Zebrawood, Recon

SanFoot Zebrawood Recon

Specie Details

Common Names

Zebrawood, Zebrano

Scientific Name

Microberlinia brazzavillensis

Grain/Texture

Has a fairly coarse texture and open pores. Grain is usually wavy or interlocked.

Color/Appearance

Heartwood is a light brown or cream color with dark blackish brown streaks vaguely resembling a zebra’s stripes. Depending on whether the wood is flatsawn or quartersawn, the stripes can be either chaotic and wavy (flatsawn), or somewhat uniform (quartersawn).

Notes of Interest

Sometimes called Zebrano, the wood is strong and stiff, with a fairly high density. However, the wood is much more frequently used for its bold and unique striping.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:West Africa
  • Tree Size:150 ft (46 m) tall, 4-5 ft (1.2-1.5 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:2,097 lbf (9,330 N)
Copyrights © 2015 & All Rights Reserved by Compact Wood LLC.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns